Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01 March 2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to Blue Zoo Pty Ltd (“we,” “us,” “our”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), and the United States Privacy Act.

 

2. Data Controller

For the purposes of GDPR, the Data Controller is: 

Blue Zoo Pty Ltd
Level 2, 896 Beaufort Street, Inglewood WA 6052
Australia
Email: info@bluezoo.com.au
Phone: +61 8 9321 2525

 

3. Personal Data We Collect

We may collect and process the following types of personal data:

  • Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number, postal address.

  • Account Information: Username, password, and other authentication details.

  • Transaction Information: Payment details, order history, and other transaction-related information.

  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our website and services, including IP address, browser type, and browsing behaviour.

  • Communications: Any communications you send to us, including customer support enquiries.

 

4. How We Collect Personal Data

We collect personal data in the following ways:

  • Directly from You: When you provide it to us, such as when you create an account, make a purchase, or contact us for support.

  • Automatically: Through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies when you interact with our website.

  • From Third Parties: Such as payment processors, analytics providers, and other service providers.

 

5. Use of Personal Data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To Provide Our Services: Including account creation, order processing, and customer support.

  • To Improve Our Services: By analysing usage data to enhance user experience and website functionality.

  • To Communicate with You: Sending updates, newsletters, and marketing communications (with your consent where required).

  • To Comply with Legal Obligations: Including financial record-keeping and responding to legal requests.

 

6. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Under GDPR, our legal bases for processing your personal data include:

  • Consent: Where you have given us clear consent to process your data for a specific purpose.

  • Contract: Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

  • Legal Obligation: Where processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Legitimate Interests: Where processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, provided these are not overridden by your rights and interests.

 

7. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Service Providers: Who assist us in providing and improving our services.

  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: Where required by law or to protect our legal rights.

  • Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your data may be transferred to the new owner.

 

8. International Transfers

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), Australia, or the United States. When we do so, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, such as Standard Contractual Clauses or equivalent mechanisms, to protect your data.

 

9. Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

10. Data Retention

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. Once no longer needed, we will securely delete or anonymise your data.

 

11. Your Rights

Under GDPR, the Australian Privacy Act, and the US Privacy Act, you have the following rights:

  • Access: To request access to your personal data.

  • Correction: To request correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.

  • Deletion: To request deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Restriction: To request restriction of processing in certain circumstances.

  • Objection: To object to processing based on legitimate interests.

  • Data Portability: To request a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used format.

  • Withdraw Consent: To withdraw consent at any time, where processing is based on consent.

To exercise your rights, please contact us using the details provided in Section 2.

 

12. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and use personal data. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

13. Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website and updating the effective date.

 

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at: 

Blue Zoo Pty Ltd
Level 2, 896 Beaufort Street, Inglewood WA 6052
Australia
Email: info@bluezoo.com.au
Phone: +61 8 9321 2525

 

15. Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority:

  • GDPR: The data protection authority in your country within the EU.

  • Australian Privacy Act: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

  • US Privacy Act: The relevant US data protection authority, such as the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

This Privacy Policy ensures compliance with GDPR, the Australian Privacy Act, and the US Privacy Act, reflecting our commitment to safeguarding your personal data.